Home>INFORMATION >VISA
Please note that the following visa information is for your reference only. We are not liable to any errors or legal actions resulting from this posting. 
 
I. How to apply for Republic of China (Taiwan) Visa?
Before entering Taiwan, direct all inquiries regarding visas to the ROC's Embassies, consulates, or representative offices located in your country. 
   
After receiving NCHU-Language Center's admission letter, go to the ROC's Embassies, consulates, or representative offices to apply for the Visitor Visa or Resident Visa specifying studying Mandarin at National Chung Hsing University (Visa Code "FR"). 

Remarks
   1. Visa-exempt entry and Landing Visa cannot be converted to other types of visas. There is no extension for these two types of visa so please be aware that whether your period of stay matches the duration of your Mandarin study.
   2. You may fill in the NCHU address as your residential address in Taiwan on the "Arrival Card" if necessary.
 

II. After your arrival in Taiwan
1. For Visitor Visa holders (without a stamp of no-extension) and the duration of Mandarin study does not exceed 6 months
    Remeber to go to local National Immigration Agency to extend your visa 15 days before the expiry date. The cumulative length of your stay must not exceed 180 days.

2. For Visitor Visa holders (without a stamp of no-extension) and the duration of Mandarin study exceeds 6 months
    Please go to Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs to apply for Resident Visa before the expiry date. After receiving the Resident Visa, go to local National Immigration Agency to apply for the Alien Resident Cerificate (ARC) within 15 days.

3. For Resident Visa holders
    Please go to local National Immigration Agency to apply for the Alien Resident Cerificate (ARC) within 15 days.


III. Information for Visa, Qualifications, and Required documents 
1. How to Extend Your Visitor Visa in Taiwan?
    Please check http://www.immigration.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1092487&ctNode=30085&mp=2

2. How to apply for a Resident Visa with entry via a Visitor Visa in Taiwan?
    Please check http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=5931&ctNode=787&mp=2

3. How to apply for ARC in Taiwan?
    Please check http://www.immigration.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1090287&ctNode=30085&mp=2